Privacy Policy

  1. Your Privacy is important to us

    We protect your information, and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it.

    BondSure is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.  We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information.

    When you apply for a BondSure bond loan and any associated insurance, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and accepted BondSure’s privacy policy and that you consent to BondSure collecting, holding, using, and disclosing your personal information as set out in this policy.

  2. What information do we collect?

    We collect information about you when you use our products or services, or deal with us.

    The information we collect from you may include:

    • Information about your identity including your name, address, date of birth, marital status, and credit related information. This information may be exchanged with credit reporting bodies who may include that information in reports they provide to other credit providers for a commercial credit related purpose or to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness.
    • 90 days of your bank statements and detailed transaction history from a bank statement provider.
    • Credit reporting information about you from a credit reporting body so we can assess your credit worthiness.
  3. How do we use your information?

    We’re careful about how we use your information. We use it to deliver our products and services.

    Reasons why we collect your information include:

    • To assess your credit worthiness and credit application;
    • Where you are successful, to provide you with credit and managing that credit; and
    • To engage with the managing real estate agent and the Residential Tenancies Authority. We may exchange your personal information (other than credit information or credit eligibility information, but including identification information) with these parties.

    Rest assured that we will not disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to entities that do not have an Australian link, other than identification information about you. However, please note that if you do not provide some or all personal information requested in connection with this application, we may not be able to provide credit to you.

  4. Who do we share your information with?

    We may share your information with other agencies to help us assess your application.
    Our bank statement provider is:

    Credit Sense (ABN 96 163 577 768)
    Phone: 07 3118 5233
    Mail: GPO Box 3062, Brisbane QLD 4001
    Web: www.creditsense.com.au
    Privacy Policy: www.creditsense.com.au/privacy-policy

    Our credit reporting agency is:

    Equifax Pty Limited (ACN 080 662 568)
    Phone: 13 8332
    Mail: Equifax Public Access – PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059
    Web: wwww.mycreditfile.com.au
    Privacy Policy: www.equifax.com.au/privacy
  5. How do we verify your identity?

    Before providing you with any financial services, we’ll need to verify your identity electronically or through document based verification.

    Your information will be disclosed to our selected Identity and Credit Reporting Agency who will match it against public and government sources, and against personal information held by them on your credit information file.

    The Identity and Credit Reporting Agency is obligated to use your information for identity verification only and must keep your information confidential. This identity verification process may involve use of vetted external organisations which may have their own privacy policies in place.

    You may contact the Identity and Credit Reporting Agency for further information regarding how your personal information is used. If your personal information has changed recently (for example you have moved), you may want to consider if you have updated your details with the relevant bodies. You may also contact the Credit Reporting Agency to enquire whether your details held by them are correct (see the contact details above).

    If we cannot verify your identity electronically, you will be notified of the failed attempt.  We may then request additional information to be photographed and forwarded to BondSure, such as a driver’s license and/or passport, a Medicare card and bank card.

    Under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (AML/CTF Act) we are required to verify your identity before providing you with any financial services. It is an offence under the AML/CTF Act to provide false or misleading information about your identity.  If we are unable to verify your identity either electronically, or through alternate methods, we will not be able to provide you with a financial service.

  6. Keeping your information safe

    Our staff are trained in how to keep your information safe and secure. We use secure systems and take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, whether it is in paper or electronic form.  Your log in details are not stored at all and no one has access to those details.

  7. We’re here to help

    If you want to update your personal information, or if you have a privacy concern, need more information — help is just a phone call or a few clicks away.

    You can contact us to request access to your information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your information. However, if there are any legal or administrative reasons to deny access we will provide you with the reason.

    You can also access your details held by our Identity and Credit Reporting Agency Equifax.

    If you have a complaint with regards to the privacy and protection of your personal information held by BondSure, please email us at [email protected] We will acknowledge your complaint within seven (7) days then review your complaint, investigate it, and respond within 30 days with the ways in which your complaint will be addressed and any proposed changes to BondSure’s procedures.

    If you require any further information regarding this privacy policy, please contact us by email on [email protected] or phone us on 1300 333 007.