Privacy Policy

BondSure is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.  We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information.

By applying for a BondSure bond loan and any associated insurance, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted BondSure’s privacy policy and that you consent to BondSure collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as set out in this policy.

Collection

‘Personal information’ means information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. The personal information collected will include identifying information such as your name and address, as well as personal and/or business financial information.

BondSure collects personal information for the primary purposes of:

  • considering your application for a bond loan
  • verifying your identity to enable us to process and evaluate your application
  • enabling communication of approval or rejection of BondSure application
  • dealing with your real estate agent
  • setting up facilities for repayment of bond loan
  • managing the bond loan repayments
  • dealing with third party recovery agents in the event of default on the loan
  • handling complaints
  • providing quotes for insurance cover
  • issuing insurance policies
  • handling claims under insurance policies
  • dealing with insurers

BondSure does not collect personal information about you if you browse our website.  When you close your browser, the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is held.

It is important to note that in the event of default on any loan repayments, we will need to seek as much personal information as possible from your real estate agent.

Type and Source of Information

The type of personal information collected is the information requested in the online BondSure application and information contained in any tenancy application form and its attachments provided to us by your real estate agent.

The information is collected via the online BondSure application, the tenancy application form, tenancy reference databases and any other communication entered into, either verbal or written, between BondSure and the applicant.

When you make a claim under your policy, BondSure (or its appointed claims manager) assists you by collecting information about your claim.  Sometimes BondSure may need to collect information about you from others.

Use and Disclosure

The purposes for which this personal information is used and disclosed is set out under the ‘Collection’ heading above.

BondSure may disclose your personal information to:

  • tenancy database operators
  • financial institutions
  • insurers
  • brokers
  • regulatory bodies as required by law
  • our claims handlers
  • estate agents and property managers
  • anyone to whom you have consented can receive your personal information
  • loss adjusters
  • cleaning companies
  • various tradesmen engaged to repair any property damage
  • third party debt collector where necessary
  • companies that provide infrastructure systems to us
  • anyone that enables us to carry out the functions set out under the ‘Collection’ heading above

BondSure may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about the applicant. The cloud storage and IT servers may be located outside Australia.

BondSure also uses your information to send you product information and promotional material to assist in managing your ongoing insurance renewal and loan requirements.  If you would rather not receive this information, you may elect not to receive it by letting us know on [email protected].

BondSure does not trade, rent or sell personal information or provide such information to anyone outside the above list without your consent.

BondSure only holds personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to enable it to carry out the functions for which that personal information was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Access or Alteration

Applicants have a right to request access to personal information BondSure holds about them and have a right to request personal information be corrected.  If you wish to access your personal information held by BondSure or to seek correction of any of that material, please let us know on [email protected]. BondSure will do its best to correct any inaccurate information about you as soon as possible.

Complaints

If you have a complaint with regards to the privacy and protection of your personal information held by BondSure, please email us at [email protected]. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven (7) days then review your complaint, investigate it and respond within 30 days with the ways in which your complaint will be addressed and any proposed changes to BondSure’s procedures.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, whether it is in paper or electronic form.

Contact

If you require any further explanation in regards to this privacy policy, please contact us by email on [email protected] or phone us on 1300 333 007.